Toggle the buttons to select the days, as the nautic or cultural programme.

Aug 4
Aug 5
Aug 6
Aug 7
Aug 8
Aug 9
Aug 10
Aug 11
Aug 12
Aug 13
Nautic programme
Cultural programme
Exhibitions
x
Friday, 4th August, 2017
09:00
Official opening of the nautical events helpdesk
Clube Naval da Horta
10:30
Faial - Pico Swimming – Channel Crossing
Clube Naval da Horta
11:00
Distribution of hydrangeas and regional products to yachtsmen
Horta Marina
16:00
Sea week’s 3rd Tennis Tournament
Faial Tennis Club
23:00
Live concert by Estigma
Main Stage
...
After Party – Noites Loucas || Az Kicker feat. AndreN.
Alagoa Park
Saturday, 5th August, 2017
10:00
Canoeing competition
Horta Bay
10:00
Local Sailing Event
Horta Bay
10:00
Waterball - AJIFA
Porto Pim - Beach
10:30
Sand Sculpture contest - AJIFA
Porto Pim - Beach
16:00
Windsurfing demonstration
Porto Pim - Beach
16:00
Sea week’s 3rd Tennis Tournament
Faial Tennis Club
20:30
Sea Week - How it all began...
Fish broth, next to the Clube Naval da Horta, dedicated to the yachtsmen passing by Horta’s marina. Prize Award ceremony for Local Canoeing and Cross-channel swimming competition
Clube Naval da Horta
22:30
Sea Week Queen 2017 Election, with Musical Show by Grupo Coral da Horta
Main Stage
...
After Party – Noites Loucas || Ninja Kore
Alagoa Park
Sunday, 6th August, 2017
10:30
Parade with the participants in the Nautical Festival
Clube Naval da Horta / Praça do Infante
11:00
Philarmonic Bands Parade Nova Artista Flamenguense, Unânime Praiense and Euterpe de Castelo Branco Parade
Horta streets towards Praça do Infante
11:30
Sea Week official opening
Praça do Infante
14:00
Book Fair Opening
Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Regional João José da Graça – Multipurpose Room
14:00
Local Canoeing Competition
Horta Bay
14:30
Expomar and Regional Handicraft Fair Opening
Horta Marina
15:30
Mass at Nossa Senhora da Guia Chapel, followed by the preparation of the image for the nautical procession
N. Sr.ª da Guia Chapel
16:00
Sea week’s 3rd Tennis Tournament
Faial Tennis Club
16:30
Clube Naval vessels Participation in Senhora da Guia Maritime Procession
- Pedestrian procession with the image of Senhora da Guia ( from the Chapel of Nossa Senhora da Guia to the Centro do Mar )
- Nautical procession with the image of Senhora da Guia ( from the Porto Pim Bay to the Horta Bay with the disembark of the image in Marina of Horta)
- Pedestrian procession with the image of Senhora da Guia ( from Praça do Infante to the Angustias Church )
Porto Pim - Beach
19:00
Opening of the Sea Week’s Exhibitions
Banco de Artistas
21:00
Performance by the folk music group Cantares Ilha Azul
Av. 25 de abril stage
21:30
Concert performed by Sociedade Filarmónica Nova Artista Flamenguense
Praça do Infante
22:15
Performance by Grupo de Chamarrita Amigos das Angústias
Av. 25 de abril stage
23:00
Performance by Orquestra Ligeira da Câmara Municipal da Horta
Main Stage
...
Closure of the fi nishing line of Atlantis Cup Regatta
Horta Marina
Monday, 7th August, 2017
10:00
12th International Meeting of Dinghy Sailing- Optimist, 420, Laser 4.7 and Hansa
Horta Bay
17:30
Body Roots Sup Yoga – Yoga classes on Paddle boards
Horta Bay
18:00
Whaling boat sailing tours
Horta Bay
18:00
2nd Beach Tennis Tournament
Almoxarife Beach
20:00
Briefi ng of the Sea Week Regatta “Cruise Sailing”
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Performance by Grupo Etnográfi co de Castelo Branco
Av. 25 de abril stage
21:30
Concert performed by Sociedade Filarmónica Recreio Musical Ribeirinhense
Praça do Infante Stage
22:15
Performance by Rancho Folclórico de São Felix da Marinha - Vila Nova de Gaia
Av. 25 de abril stage
23:30
Tony Carreira
Live Concert
Main Stage
...
After Party
Alagoa Park
Tuesday, 8th August, 2017
10:00
12th International Meeting of Dinghy Sailing- Optimist, 420, Laser 4.7 and Hansa
Horta Bay
16:30
Cruise Sailing “Regata dos Solitários / Genuíno Madruga”
Horta Bay
17:30
Body Roots Sup Yoga – Yoga classes on Paddle boards Register at CNH - Clube Naval da Horta
Horta Bay
18:00
Mini sailboats competition
Horta Marina
18:00
Sport Fishing Tournament - Boat Gathering Sea Week - Night Trolling
Horta Bay
18:00
II Beach Tennis Tournament
Almoxarife Beach
18:00
Whaling boat sailing tours
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Prize Award Ceremony for the “XXVIII Atlantis Cup” Regata da Autonomia
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Atuação do Grupo “AJA Baile”
Av. 25 de abril stage
21:30
Concert performed by “Sociedade Filarmónica Lira e Progresso Feteirense”
Praça do Infante Stage
22:15
Performance by the folk dance group “As Tricaninhas do Antuã” - Estarreja
Av. 25 de abril stage
23:30
Concert by Amor Electro
Main Stage
...
After Party – Noites Loucas || Valas
Alagoa Park
Wednesday, 9th August, 2017
10:00
12th International Meeting of Dinghy Sailing- Optimist, 420, Laser 4.7 and Hansa
Clube Naval da Horta
13:00
Reception to Emigrants
Barao Palace
16:30
Cruise Sailing competition “ Regata Troféu Horta”
Horta Bay
17:30
Body Roots Sup Yoga – Yoga classes on Paddle boards
Clube Naval da Horta
18:00
Whaling boat sailing tours
Clube Naval da Horta
18:00
Sea Week’s 3rd Beach Tennis Tournament
Almoxarife Beach
18:30
Street Handball
Alagoa Park
20:00
Prize Award ceremony for the 12th Internacional Meeting Dinghy Sailing
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Performance by the Street folk music group “Amigos da Gaita”
Avenue 25 de Abril
20:30
Internacional Folk Dance Festival Participants Parade
Grupo de Etnografia e Folclore AJA Baile
Grupo Etnográfico de Castelo Branco Rancho Folclórico “As Tricaninhas do Antuã” de Estarreja
Rancho Folclórico de S. Felix da Marinha (V.N.Gaia) Grupo Folclórico e Etnográfico de Pedro Miguel
Grupo Folclórico do Salão Folklórny Súbor L`ubovnan da Eslováquia
Santa Cruz hostel to Main Stage
21:00
International Folklore Music Festival
Main Stage
23:30
Concert by Diogo Piçarra
Main Stage
...
After Party – Noites Loucas || Karetus
Alagoa Park
Thursday, 10th August, 2017
10:00
XII Horta City Trophy – Sailing Schools
Horta Bay
13:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the “XII Horta City Trophy”
Clube Naval da Horta
14:00
Regional circuit, open water swimming competition
Horta Bay
16:00
Senior dinghy sailing Regional Competition
Horta Bay
17:00
Water Polo tournament
Santa Cruz pier
17:30
BodyRoots Sup Yoga – Yoga classes on Paddle boards
Clube Naval da Horta
18:00
Sport Fishing tournament - Boat Gathering Sea Week – Night trolling
Clube Naval da Horta
18:00
Whaling boat sailing tours
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Performance by the Street folk music group “Amigos da Gaita”
Avenue 25 de Abril
20:00
Triangle Kiosk Opening
Expomar
21:00
Concert performed by “ Grupo Folclórico do Salão ”
Av. 25 de abril stage
21:30
Concert performed by “Sociedade Filarmónica Lira Campesina Cedrense”
Praça do Infante Stage
22:15
Performance by the Street folk music group “ Musica Popular Margens ”
Av. 25 de abril stage
23:30
Live Concert by Carminho
Main Stage
...
After Party – Noites Loucas || Overule feat. MC Landu
Alagoa Park
Friday, 11th August, 2017
10:00
Hansa Class Promotion Event
Clube Naval da Horta
10:00
Horta Channel Crossing with paddle raft ( CNH/OMA/APEDA )
Horta Bay
14:00
Cruising Sailing competition Regata das Sereias/MWF
Faial/ Pico Channel
15:00
Swimming competition – Dock’s Crossing
Horta Bay
17:00
Water polo tournament
Santa Cruz pier
17:30
BodyRoots Sup Yoga – Yoga classes on Paddle boards
Horta Bay
18:30
The Nautical - strategy for the development of the azores islands
Santa Cruz hostel
19:00
Coastal Sport Fishing competition- night competition
Clube Naval da Horta
19:30
Jump Master Class “ Azores for Equality ”
- Polo Operacional de Apoio Integrado à Mulher em Situação de Risco / Ginásio GO GYM
Av. 25 de Abril stage
20:00
Popular Marches
- “Vivam os Livros e São João” da Ribeirinha
- “As Bicas” da Casa do Povo dos Flamengos
Santa Cruz hostel to Main Stage
20:30
Performance by the Street folk music group “Amigos da Gaita”
Avenue 25 de Abril
21:00
Performance by the Folklore group CAO - SCMH
Av. 25 de abril stage
21:00
Concert performed by “ Sociedade Filarmónica Unânime Praiense ”
Praça do Infante Stage
21:45
Concert performed by the philarmonic band “ Folklórny Súbor L’ubovnan - Eslováquia ”
Av. 25 de abril stage
22:30
Concert performed by “ Sociedade Filarmónica Artista Faialense ”
Praça do Infante Stage
23:30
Live Concert By Nelson Freitas
Main Stage
...
After Party – Noites Loucas || Dubvision
Alagoa Park
Saturday, 12th August, 2017
09:30
Coastal Sport Fishing – Children competition
Horta pier
10:00
Waterball - AJIFA
Porto Pim - Beach
10:00
4th Triangle Classic car meeting
Monte da Guia church
10:30
Sand Sculptures Contest - AJIFA
Porto Pim - Beach
11:30
Trophy “Frederic Buyle” – dynamic apnea with fins
Clube Naval da Horta
13:00
Prize Award Ceremony for the Children Sport Fishing competition
Clube Naval da Horta
14:00
Whaling boats competition – “Casa de Pessoal da RTP: Regata de Vela”
Horta Bay
16:00
WILD DIVING - Diving Competition – AJIFA
Santa Cruz pier
16:30
Whaling boats competition – Casa de Pessoal da RTP: Rowing regattas, female and male
Horta Bay
17:00
Beach Handball
Porto Pim - Beach
19:00
Classic car Gathering and Show
Peter Café Sport
19:30
Prize Award Ceremony for the Swimming competitions, Whaling boats regattas, water polo, Mini sailing boats, Apnea, Chess e PCR Senior
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Street Festival with Grupo de Música Popular de Concertinas “Amigos da Gaita”
Avenue 25 de Abril
21:00
Performance by Grupo de Cantares “Sons do Vale”
Av. 25 de abril stage
21:00
Concert performed by Filarmónica Euterpe de Castelo Branco
Praça do Infante Stage
22:15
Concert performed by Grupo Folclórico e Etnográfico de Pedro Miguel
Av. 25 de abril stage
22:30
Concert performed by Sociedade Filarmónica União Faialense
Praça do Infante Stage
23:30
Live Concert by Daniela Mercury
Main Stage
...
After Party – Noites Loucas || Marcelinho da Lua / I Love Baile Funk
Alagoa Park
Sunday, 13th August, 2017
07:00
Coastal Sport Fishing Competition - daily competition
Clube Naval da Horta
13:00
Cruise Sailing Regatta “ Regata do Canal ”
Faial/Pico Channel
14:00
Motard Gathering – Grupo Motard da ilha do Faial
Av. Machado Serpa
17:00
Motard Parade – Grupo Motard da ilha do Faial
Conselheiro Miguel da Silveira street
18:00
“Faial, no centro do Mundo”
Parade with the participation of all the Faial parishes Choreographic performances at Largo Duque D’Ávila e Bolama and at Praça do Infante
Route: Rua Serpa Pinto/ Praça do Infante
20:00
Prize Award Ceremony for the Cruising Sailing Regattas “Velhotes” and Sport Fishing
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Parade of the 2nd Philharmonic Bands of the Triangle Festival
- Sociedade Filarmónica Artista Faialense
- Sociedade Filarmónica Nova Artista Flamenguense
- Sociedade Filarmónica União Faialense
- Sociedade Filarmónica Liberdade Lajense (Lajes do Pico)
- Sociedade Filarmónica União Popular (Calheta de São Jorge)
- Sociedade Filarmónica Unânime Praiense
Santa Cruz hostel / Main Stage
22:00
2nd Philharmonic Bands of the Triangle Festival
Main Stage
...
Sea Week 2017 offi cial closing ceremony with the performance of the Sea Week March 2017
Main Stage
...
Exhibit “Plasticus Maritimus” from Ana Pêgo de Carvalho
Everyday, from 06th to 13th of August, from 07.00 pm to 23.00 pm
Banco de Artistas
...
Exhibit “Marinha nos Açores 2017”
Everyday, from 06th to 13th of August, from 07.00 pm to 23.00 pm
Banco de Artistas
...
Expomar Market
Everyday, from 07.00 pm to 00.00 am except Sunday, 06th of August, from 02.30 pm to 00.00 am
Horta Marina
...
Regional Handicraft Fair
Everyday, from 07.00 pm to 00.00 am except Sunday, 06th of August, from 02.30 pm to 00.00 am
Horta Marina
...
Projects exhibit “ Multi-Artes: O Mar é Já Aqui ”
Everyday, from 10.00 am às 00.00 am, except Sunday 06th of August, from 02.00 pm to 00.00 am
Expomar - Horta Marina
...
Horta's Book Festival
Everyday, from 10.00 am às 00.00 am, except Sunday 06th of August, from 02.00 pm to 00.00 am
Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Regional da Horta João José da Graça



SEMANA DO MAR 2017
Sea Week 2017
www.semanadomar.net