AUG
02
AUG
03
AUG
04
AUG
05
AUG
06
AUG
07
AUG
08
AUG
09
AUG
10
AUG
11
AUG
12
Thursday, 2nd August, 2018
09:00
Official Opening of the Secretariat of the Nautical Festival
10:30
Open water swimming competittion
Horta Bay
Friday, 3rd August, 2018
11:00
Distribuition of hydrangeas and regional products to yachtsmen
Horta's Marina
14:00
Receiving athletes / Recognition of Racing Fields / Training of the various modalities
16:00
4rd Tennis Sea Week Tournament
Faial Tennis Club
18:00
Jetski demonstration
Horta Bay
21:00
Chamarritas with the Folk and Ethnographic Group of Pedro Miguel
Dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:30
Os Improváveis
Concert
Main stage
*
After Party - Freesoul
Azy kid / Togui
Alagoa Park
Saturday, 4th August, 2018
10:00
Canoeing - Regional Sea Competition
Horta Bay
16:00
4rd Tennis Sea Week Tournament
Faial Tennis Club
16:00
Windsurfing - Demonstration
Horta Bay
20:00
Fish Soup "How it all began ..."
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the "Open Water Swimming - Canal Crossing"
Clube Naval da Horta
22:00
Sea Week Queen's Contest with Orkestra PhilarmóniCal do Conservatório de Loures
Desfile e Concerto
Main stage
*
After Party - KissKissBangBang
Az Kicker / Nachoz
Alagoa Park
Sunday, 5th August, 2018
07:00
Hatha Yoga Sunrise
Register at Clube Naval da Horta
10:30
Parade with participants in the Nautical Festival
Clube Naval da Horta/ Praça do Infante
11:00
Philharmonic bands Parade Artista Faialense and União Faialense
Horta streets towards Praça do Infante
11:30
Sea Week official opening
Performance of the Sea Week Official March 2018
Praça do Infante
15:00
Canoeing Competition
Clube Naval da Horta
15:30
Mass of Our Lady of Guia
Followed by a pedestrian procession with the image of Our Lady of Guia (from the Chapel of Our Lady of Guia to the Center of the Sea)
shipment of the image to the Nautical Court (from the Bay of Porto Pim to the Bay of Horta with disembark of the image in the Marina of Horta)
Pedestrian procession with the image of Our Lady of Guia (from Praça do Infante to the Angústias Church)
Chapel of Our Lady of Guia
16:00
4rd Tennis Sea Week Tournament
Prize award ceremony starting at 7pm.
Faial Tennis Club
16:30
Our Lady of Guia Maritime Procession - Participation of vessels of the Naval Club of Horta
Nautical procession with the image of Our Lady of Guia - From the Porto Pim Bay to the Horta Bay with disembark of the image
Porto Pim Bay
19:00
Cruise Sailing - Racing Briefing
Clube Naval da Horta
19:00
Hatha Yoga Sunset
Register at Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Prize Award Ceremony for the Canoeing Competittion
Clube Naval da Horta
20:30
Grupo de Cantares Ilha Azul
Folk music performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:30
Philharmonic Recreio Musical Ribeirinhense
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
21:30
Tuna e Grupo Folclórico Juvenil dos Flamengos
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:00
Orquestra Ligeira CMH
Concert
Main stage
23:00
Orquestra AngraJazz
Concert
Main stage
Monday, 6th August, 2018
10:00
XIII International Sailing Meeting - Optimist, 420, Laser 4.7 Laser Radial, Hansa 2.3 and Hansa 303
16:30
Sailing Cruise - Solitary Regatta
Horta Bay
18:00
Whalers Boats - Sailing
boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
Horta Bay
18:00
Boat Sport Fishing - Night Cormorant Testing - vessel concentration
20:30
Performance by Grupo Folclórico do CAO - SCMH
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:30
Concert Performed by the Philharmonic Artista Faialense
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
21:30
Performance by Chamarritas Amigos das Angústias
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:30
Paulo Gonzo
Concert
Main stage
Tuesday, 7th August, 2018
10:00
XIII International Sailing Meeting - Optimist, 420, Laser 4.7 Laser Radial, Hansa 2.3 and Hansa 303
Horta Bay
17:30
Departure of the International Regatta "Les Sables - Azores - Les Sables"
Horta Bay
18:00
Whalers Boats - Sailing
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the "XXX Atlantis Cup – Autonomy Race”
21:00
Grupo de Música Popular Margens
Folk music performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:30
Philharmonic Lira Campesina Cedrense
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
22:00
Grupo Etnográfico de Castelo Branco
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:30
Fernando Daniel
Concert
Main stage
*
After Party - Massive Drum
Drop´n Break / Phiill Jay
Alagoa Park
Wednesday, 8th August, 2018
10:00
XIII International Sailing Meeting - Optimist, 420, Laser 4.7 Laser Radial, Hansa 2.3 and Hansa 303
Horta Bay
16:00
Sailing Cruise - "Horta Trophy Race"
Horta Bay
18:00
Whalers Boats - Sailing
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the XIII International Sailing Meeting
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Philharmonic Lira e Progresso Feteirense
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
21:00
Grupo Folclórico AJA Baile
Folk dance performance
22:15
Grupo Folclórico e Etnográfico de Pedro Miguel
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:30
Philharmonic União Faialense
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
23:30
Live Concert by Resistência
Live Concert
Main stage
*
After Party - Nokin / Remember Old Times
Double Gee
Alagoa Park
Thursday, 9th August, 2018
10:00
Light Sailing - XIII Horta City Trophy - Sailing Schools (Optimist and Raquero)
Horta Bay
13:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the XIII Horta City Trophy
Clube Naval da Horta
14:00
Open Water Swimming - Dock Long Crossing
Horta Bay
16:00
Sailing - Regatta of the Velhotes
Horta Bay
17:00
Water Polo
Santa Cruz Pier
18:00
Whalers Boats - Sailing
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
19:30
Triangle Day
Toast to the "Azores Triangle" - AMT
Expomar
20:30
Parade of Participants in the International Folklore Festival
Praça do Infante / Main stage
21:30
International Folklore Festival
Main stage
*
After Party - Putzgrilla / Jonh Mayze & Miguel Faria
Alagoa Park
Friday, 10th August, 2018
00:00
Sailing - Senior PCR - Laser Radial and 420
00:00
Hansa Class Promotion Event
10:00
Crossing of the Port of Horta in Raft
(CNH / OMA / APEDA)
12:30
Reception to Emigrants
Barão Palace
14:00
Open Water Swimming - Short Dock Crossing
16:00
Sailing Cruise "Mermaid Regatta / MWF"
17:00
Water Polo
Santa Cruz Pier
18:00
Mini Sailboats - Sea Week Competition
18:00
Boat Sport Fishing - Night Background Competition
boats concentration
19:00
Coastal Sport Fishing - Night Proof
Concentration in CNH
20:00
Marchas Populares
Marcha "Os Albicastrenses" de Castelo Branco
Marcha "Os Enamorados" da Feteira
Praça do Infante - Main Stage
21:00
Grupo Folclore Porto da Cruz - Madeira Island
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:00
Philharmonic Euterpe de Castelo Branco
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
22:15
Soubor Lidových Písní a Tanců Ostravica - Czech Republic
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:30
Philharmonic Recreio do Emigrante Português - California
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
23:30
Calema
Concert
Main stage
*
After Party - Mete Cá Sets / Mixtec
Yuri Loopes
Alagoa Park
Saturday, 11th August, 2018
09:00
Sport Fishing Coast - Child Competition
Concentration at CNH
10:00
Sailing - Senior PCR - Laser Radial and 420
11:00
Apnea - Dynamic apnea with fins
13:00
Children's Sport Fishing Awards
14:00
Whalers Boats - RTP Staff Tour - Sailing Regatta
16:00
Whalers Boats - RTP Staff Tour - Women's and Men's Rowing Regattas
19:00
Delivery of Swimming Prizes, Whaling Boats, Water Polo, Mini Sailing Boats, Apnea.
21:00
Ansamblul Folcloric "Doina Timisului" - Romania
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:30
Philharmonic Unânime Praiense
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
22:15
Vilniaus Universiteto Ansamblis - Lithuania
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:30
Mariza
Concert
Main stage
*
After Party - Dj Ride / Steven Rod
André N
Alagoa Park
Sunday, 12th August, 2018
00:30
Sea Week 2018 closing ceremony with the performance of the official March
Main stage
07:00
Sport Fishing Coast
Concentration at CNH
10:00
Jetsky - Regional Championship
14:00
Sailing Cruise - "Canal Regatta"
14:00
Semi-Fast Chess Tournament
14:00
Motard Gathering - Grupo Motard da ilha do Faial
Av. Machado Serpa
17:00
Motard Parade - Grupo Motard da ilha do Faial
Rua Conselheiro Miguel da Silveira
18:00
Parishes Parade - "Where the Past Finds the Future"
European Year of Cultural Heritage
Choreographic performance at Largo Duque de Ávila e Bolama and Praça do Infante
Rua Serpa Pinto / Praça do Infante
20:00
Cruise Sailing Prizes, Seniors and Sport Fishing
21:00
Grupo de Cantares Sons do Vale
Folk music performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:30
Philharmonic Nova Artista Flamenguense
Concert
Praça do Infante Stage
22:00
Grupo Folclórico do Salão
Folk dance performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:30
Filipe Fonseca
Concert
Main stage
10:00
Horta's Book Festival
Everyday, from 10.00 am to 00.00 am, except Sunday 05th of August, from 02.00 pm to 00.00 am
Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Regional João José da Graça - Sala Polivalente



SEMANA DO MAR 2018
www.semanadomar.net